Am I eligibile for IIM ABC !!!

I have 76% in 10th, 93% in 12th and 83% in graduation(b.com) plus OBC with 36  month work ex. Is there any chance that i will get a call from IIM ABC?

1y

192 Views
3 Answers

Jateen Kumar
Aspirant
3 Answers
Nikita Tayal
mba2 | Indian Institute Of Foreign Trade Delhi

Hey, your academic profile is below average but category might benefit you. I would suggest you to aim for 99.5+ and then wait for calls. Every year the criteria can differ. Just prepare well for CAT

1y


1 Votes


pratibha goenka
mba2 | MDI Gurgaon

Although your academics are on the lower side, your work experience of 3 years and your category might help you. Also the fact that you are a non-engineer. I would suggest you to aim for 99% and above in CAT. 

1y


1 Votes


Ashi Jain
Alumni | MICA Ahmedabad

Since you are OBC, if you get 97.5+%ile, you can get a call and convert it. However, look at ways to build your profile to compensate for your past academics.

https://insideiim.com/6-things-you-must-do-before-joining-your-mba-program-1/?src=ashi

Besides this, I also suggest you to look at other MBA colleges that do not accept CAT score and prepare for them

https://insideiim.com/top-10-mba-institutes-you-must-target-which-do-not-accept-cat-score/?src=ashi

Hope that it helps!!

 

 

1y


1 Votes


Your Answer