CAT 2019 Queries Thread – Answered By CAT Expert, Arks Srinivas

Ask your questions regarding CAT 2019 Prep to an expert here!

Attend a live webinar with an expert on CAT who has been training students for the exam for nearly two decades! Post your questions to Arks on this thread, and he will answer them during the live webinar on 26th June, from 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM. The webinar will be accessible on our official YouTube channel, as well as on InsideIIM.com.

Please keep your questions short and sweet. If you have a long question, please split it into two or more separate questions.

Ask your questions below!

About The Webinar Host

Arks Srinivas is an IIM Calcutta alumnus who has nearly two decades of experience in training students for CAT - first with T.I.M.E. and now as the CEO for MBA Products at Career Launcher. So what does a CAT expert like Arks bring to the table? See for yourself in this ultimate 5-month preparation guide for CAT 2019. Arks also presented an astute analysis of both Slot 1 & Slot 2 of CAT 2018.

You can also look at this previous webinar with Arks on the test-taking strategy for CAT - a gem for all CAT 2019 aspirants!

Arks is back again to help all of you CAT '19 aspirants with a solid 5-month preparation strategy! The webinar with Arks will be on 26th June 2019, from 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM. The webinar will be visible in this article itself, though you can also view it on our official YouTube Channel (go subscribe now!).

9 months ago

1000 Views
3 Answers

3 Answers

For Quant and DILR I am taking much time to figure out how to approach the question and the way to solve it. Any suggestions to improve in DILR and Quant ARKS???

9 months ago


1 Votes

  • KOTHAPALLI MITESH

    In my mock tests I am scoring only 65-80 / 300. I am doing ok in VARC but DILR is giving me headaches??? How do I get to.the 99% mark is it possible for me ???



I want to ask that why is it so that even after getting 99+ percentile some candidates don't get an interview call letter from top B schools?

9 months ago


1 Votes

  • Anagha Joshi

    I want to know my chances of IIM L, K and other top clgs and on how much percentile. General female engineer 99/75/71


  • Satish Mange

    Even I have the same problem.... For Quant and DILR I am taking much time to figure out how to approach the question and the way to solve it. Any suggestions to improve in DILR and Quant ARKS???



I practise quants almost everyday, but I am not able to connect concpets I had studied to solve some higher level questions. I get just enough marks to clear the cutoffs, score ranges around 24 each time. Overall percentile around 85. How to restructure my quants prep?

9 months ago


0 Votes

  • AKSHAY RAJ

    How to improve profile for IIM interviews(apart from grads and college activities)? I am a general male engineer?



Your Answer