How is DMS IIT D for MBA

I have scored 95.87 ( 66/97/98) in CAT'19 

Best option I have is DMS can somebody give me honest opinion about it I got mixed reviews 

How is DMS compare to new iims ?

Is IIM tag matters compare to DMS IIT D? 

5 days ago

36 Views
3 Answers

3 Answers
Nikita Tayal
Current Student | Indian Institute Of Foreign Trade Delhi

Hey,

DMS IIT D is good for MBA- definitely better than new IIMs. IIM tag will make a difference in the long run. But IIT D has its own brand name and alumni network. If you are sure about improving your scores in VARC, you can try for CAT 2020. Your academic profile will also make a difference when it comes to getting admission in IIMs. Hence, you should consider going for CAT 2020 if you have Atleast 9/9/8 profile.

 

All the best!

5 days ago


1 Votes

  • rahul mundada

    @Nikita tayal thanku for your response



pratibha goenka
Current Student | MDI Gurgaon

IIM tags makes a lot of difference in the long run - not just the alumni base is very large and helpful but also job openings prefer candidates from IIMs. Having said that, DMS is also a good option. You should look at their placement report. If you think that you can do better next year and you can afford to let go DMS and wait for another year, then you may attempt CAT 2020. Otherwise, DMS is a good option to go for and is better than many new IIMs as it has established industry connections, has a good alumni base, has advantage location.

4 days ago


1 Votes

  • rahul mundada

    @pratibha goenka thanku for your response



Ashi Jain
Current Student | MICA Ahmedabad

DMS, IIT DELHI offers lucrative placement opportunities to its students. The last MBA batch was placed successfully with an average CTC of Rs 18.47 LPA and an MBA grad signed the paycheck of Rs 32 LPA which was the highest. Besides, Delhi is a good location from that perspective. Hope it helped.

4 days ago


1 Votes

  • rahul mundada

    @Ashi Jain thanku for your response



Your Answer