[PGP 2020-2022] IIM CAP Interview Experiences 2020 | CAP Interviews Discussion Thread

The Common Admissions Process (CAP) for the IIMs has begun. If you've appeared for the IIM CAP interviews process for IIM Udaipur, IIM Kashipur, IIM Ranchi, IIM Raipur, IIM Tiruchirappalli, IIM Jammu, IIM Nagpur, IIM Amritsar, IIM Visakhapatnam, IIM Sambalpur, and IIM Sirmaur, share your 2020 CAP interview experiences on this thread.

2 months ago

1080 Views
5 Answers

5 Answers

IIM CAP Interview Experience - 10th Feb, Forenoon slot
Location: Novotel, Kolkata

Profile: 88/80/84, GEM

CAT 2019 Percentile: 97.8

WAT topic: Is the RBI's surplus transfer to government enough to boost the economy?

CAP 2020 Interview Experience

PI: Two panelists, both male
M1: Tell me about yourself.
M2: So you want to start a payments app. How will you make it secure?
Me: Told about how a payments app verifies IMEI by sending sms automatically apart from otp verification.
M2: From user's perspective, how will you make it secure?
Me: Again told about the otp.
M2: No no...from user's perspective.
Me: Sorry sir, I didn't get you.
M2: I mean have you seen questions being asked to you?
Me: Yes sir, security question. But those are in netbanking not present in modern upi apps.
M2: How is paytm different from upi?
Me: Told
M1: Any recent economic news?
Me: Told about the RBI's 6th bi-monthly policy
M1: What is repo rate? (From my previous answer)
Me: Told
M1: How does repo rate affect economy?
Me: Told
M1: How will you measure inflation?
Me: Dont know sir.
M2: So you are a CSE graduate. What subjects did you study?
Me: Told
M2: So u studied relational DBMS. Can u give me an example of one to one and many to many relationship?
Me: A teacher student relationship can be one to one as well as many to many.
M2: It is a one to many relationship.
Me: Yes sir, it can be one to many also.
M2: Then how is it one to one and many to many?
Me: A private tutor teaching a student at home will be one to one and in school, many teachers teach different subjects to many students will be many to many.
M2: Ok...do you know about sorting algorithms? 
Me: Yes. Bubble sort, Insertion sort, Selection sort.
M2: What is bubble sort? Why is it named bubble?
Me: Told
M2: Do you know about heap sort?
Me: Sorry sir, I don't remember now.
M1: Who got the nobel prize in economics?
M1: What was their area?
Me: Alleviation of poverty
M1: What is poverty? How do you measure it?
M2: So you work in Cognizant. Are you currently working?
Me: Yes
M2: Do you work in a team? How many members?
Me: Yes. 4-5
M1: How will you contribute to the environment?
Me: As I said I want to include one and all under the digital domain through payments app, it will reduce paper usage and hence save trees.
M2: Where is Rann of Kutch? (Out of nowhere)
Me: Gujrat.
M2: Everyone knows that. Where in Gujrat?
Me: Dont know sir.
M2: Why is it famous?
Me: Salt production.
M2: Apart from that?
Me: Dont know sir.
M2: Name two endangered animals. 
Me: One-horned rhinoceros, bengal tiger.
M2: Bengal tiger is no more endangered. Any other?
Me: Dont know.
M1: Ok so we are done. Thank you.

So I wasn't given a choice for extempore, not sure the same case for everyone but I was probably given a harder one as I told the sibm guy sibm was third in my priority. Nevertheless the topic was What would happen if there was no industrialization. I told India would have been better and stuff. They kept trying to counter me and diverge me from the topic. Don't try diverging and you'll be set for the interview. Confidence is the key in the interview.

Then they came to my hobbies, I wrote travelling and watching tv shows and that was peace. Then was asked how MBA would help me and if I had thought about any specializations or so. Just say something. They won't be roasting you. Then we talked a bit about python as I gave the reference how technical things can change businesses. Then they asked if I had any question. I just asked areas of improvement for myself. Then they asked me how long will it take for them to learn python. I said a month or so. Then they told if we aren't smart like you and we had a good laugh about it. Wasn't offered a chocolate :( but we had exceeded the time.

2 months ago (Edited)


1 Votes


IIM CAP - 10TH February
Location - Delhi

WAT Topic - Can RBI's surplus help the economy to boost?

CAP Interview Experience 2020

1. Why do you want to switch from your current job?

2. Give your opinions on budget...I was talking about 'kisan rail' and 'krishi udaan project' then he interrupted and told me to elaborate on it by giving a situation (couldn't answer properly)

3. Question about family background.

4. What do you think any governance should focus on?(told that education and health care are the most important and elaborated on it).

5. What are your hobbies and then follow up questions.

2 months ago


0 Votes


Hi Guys,I went through CAP in Delhi.

Reporting time was 8:30 AM.

First documents were verified and after that at 9:10 AM, WAT started and its duration was 20 minutes.

WAT Topic - Is CAA 2019 against the spirit of Indian constitution.

After WAT, there was a gap of 20-25 minutes when we were ushered to the PI rooms.

The panel had 2 males,one in his 40's while another in 50's.

My interview went smooth and didn't get grilled at all and most of the questions were around my hometown, my work-ex, about economy, will India reach 5 trillion in next 5 years and also about 1990 economic reforms(LPG) and a bit about stock markets.

Verdict - Awaited.

2 months ago


0 Votes


CAP: Interview location Mumbai 

WAT: Is India's rank in ease of doing business an achievement or consolation?

IIM CAP Interview Experience 2020

P1: Why did you leave your job?

P1: Took out my final year marksheet and asked questions from it.

P1: Asked about workex and if the domain was ERP!?

P1: What is ERP?

P1: In which bank should I open my savings and current account from RBI/SBI/ICICI?

P1: What is role of RBI?

P2: Tell me about your family.

P2: Tell me about your hobbies.

2 months ago (Edited)


0 Votes


15th February, Novotel, Kolkata.

Candidates were called one from each panel at a time and escorted out of the banquet room to a hallway on the lower level of the building. There the corridor opened up to two sets of rooms on either side. Each room hosted a panel. There was a tea/coffee counter with an attendant directing candidates to their respective panels. I was in the fourth panel and the person before me was already inside, going through the PI. I waited nervously and finally the previous candidate came out with a very exhausted and dejected face. Just to mention I had my IIM Lucknow interview before this and the stress level was way more than this, for obvious reasons. So somehow I pulled myself together and waited. One of the panelists (A) came out and called me in refering my name. 

Panelist 1 : Male -> A

Panelist 2 : Male -> B

Me : Male, M

I went inside with a smile and started handing my file to B. 

B : Yes please keep your files there. (Pointing to the table) 

And there they stayed for the rest of my time inside like a showpiece. I have this habit of remaining on my feet until and unless told to seat. 

B : Please take a seat. 

B instantly started a stopwatch timer in his mobile.

M : Thank You, Sir. (Sat down and started smiling again.)

B : So what is the meaning of your name ?

M : Told them the literal meaning and then paused to check if they are still interested or not. Then went on to tell them a mythological reference of my name.

B : Please introduce yourself. 

I had this answer ready like all other candidates and since my introduction started with the meaning of my name, so I started growing comfortable by this time. I talked about my academics shortly and then moved on to my work experience in IT. I was somehow getting a feel that talking about workex would work well here. So elaborated a bit more than I usually do. Then moved on to social serive activities that I have done and also coupled it up with the fact that I had acted in a web series. 

B : Which webseries is this? S

M: Told them the production house's name and also the plot briefly.

B : So what role did you play ?

M : Relationship Counselor.

B : So what advice did you give?

M : Told.

B : Do you give such advices in real life as well? 

M : Sir, I give a lot of free advice to people but not necessarily in this domain. (Almost started laughing at this point)

B : So what advice do you give in real life? 

M : Talked a lot about integrity and strength of character. ( Because somehow it felt that it was more of a question that aims at knowing you more personally)

B : So you did Computer Science Engineering right? What are your favourite subjects?

M : Told them DBMS.

B : What is the difference between Structured and unstructured data? 

M : Told them the basic difference.

B : So you mean to say that there needs to be a definite business logic in place to distinguish between Structured and Unstructured data?

M : No sir. For an example... Went on to describe a very basic example of marks of students and how in the absence of Candidate ID these marks are meaningless.

B : So what is your take on html and XML data.

M : Said that html is not data per say. Talked about XML key value pairs and how they can be exported to table format in SQL database. 

B : Turned to A ( who was almost on the verge of snoring by now) Sir do you have any questions for him?

A wakes up and starts.

A : So, why MBA?

M : Told them how getting into advertising was my long term goal and how doing an MBA in marketing made sense keeping that in mind.

A : But see there are specific courses for Advertising. Why don't you do that ? (Then turned to B and said) There is a very small part of MBA marketing that has advertising in the course.

M : Mentioned how after MBA majority roles offered are sales roles in the garb of marketing and how it is absolutely necessary to have substantial sales experience before actually doing niche marketing roles. Then explained how in advertising also, one does the exact same thing and that is convincing people to buy a product over another. Went on to cite an example of a hoarding next to Bijan Setu, in Kolkata. 

A : What is the difference between marketing and sales?

M : Told them.

A : So do you think that marketing is the cause and sales is the effect. So do they happen one after the other?

M : Told them that it is a cyclic process and gave differences between marketing and sales.

A : Asked in your example of hoarding, which is a marketing decision and which is a sales decision?

M : Started answering based on 4Ps of marketing. 

A : No, no. Don't go there. In your example, tell me which is the marketing decision and which is the sales decision.

A : Sir, I would like to take a moment to reorganize myself and then I will answer this question. ( Started thinking how exactly the entire PI has taken place till that moment. I felt that I had come across as a very confident Candidate till then and not taking a stance now would put everything to waste and finally decided on taking the leap of faith )

M : Pointed out the marketing and sales decisions of the example.

I had just finished answering...

A : Okay we are done with you. You can leave for the day. Please collect your documents.

 

I left the room.

a month ago


0 Votes


Your Answer