Im a Nutrition officer at Nestle India Ltd and have a total sales experience of 3.5 years..i want to do Mba. What are my options in doing the same. Should I do a regular mba via CAT or a one year mba from ISB via GMAT?

4 years ago

1003 Views
3 Answers

Siddhesh Bhutki
Aspirant
3 Answers
Sailesh Hota
Alumni | Xlri Xavier School Of Management Jamshedpur

Hello Siddhesh,
By the time you write your exams and join some college, I think you'll be having more than 4.5 years of experience. The thing about 2 year MBA is that people with high workex are not preferred for certain type of roles like sales and marketing.
So, it's important to know what your expectations are from an MBA. Why do you want to pursue it? What kind of roles do you want to get into? Having that clarity will help you take a decision.
If you want to be able to completely switch your industry and nature of job then you'll have to work really hard in a 2 year course. For profiles like finance or consulting, you have to build your profile really well to suit the kind of roles you want as 4+ years of experience is a little discerning for some. But you'll be a great fit when it comes to operations.
You can also look at colleges which have lateral placements like IIM B and XLRI which would enable you to capitalize on your work ex. But then, most of the roles during laterals are project management related.
 
On the opposite end of the spectrum, ISB is a college which wants experienced people. Your workex will be somewhere near the average. So you'll fit right in. People at isb get placed in a variety of roles but majority of the roles (around 40%) are in consulting and IT. Check their placement report for more details. 
You now need to figure out where you want to take your career and the answer will be clear to you. Feel free to reach out to me in case of further queries.

4 years ago


1 Votes

  • Siddhesh Bhutki

    10th: 82% 12th: 70% BPharm : 75%



Sailesh Hota
Alumni | Xlri Xavier School Of Management Jamshedpur

Also, do let me know your profile. I can let you know about your target colleges after that.

4 years ago


0 Votes

  • Siddhesh Bhutki

    I havent taken any competitive exams yet. Im a pharma graduate with an experience of 3.5 years in sales. Currently I work at Nestle India Ltd as a nutrition officer and facilitate the sales of Infant nutrition brands. My age as of date is 24. Having an experience in sales, I would like to do an MBA i. Sales & marketing. Need someone else's opinion to have more clarity. Also, I will know which path to follow, Gmat or CAT.



Chirag Shukla
Aspirant

Hi Siddhesh. I think appearing for CAT with 4.5 years of work experience will not be a very wise decision because of the reasons that Sailesh has mentioned. I know of a person who has a similar profile to yours and is in the current PGP batch of ISB Hyderabad (via the early entry programme), so do consider that option. 
I think your profile in terms of your work experience and diversity is quite good. Please do also share your 10th, 12th and graduation marks for a better analysis. I think at ISB you will be eligible for good lateral placements at top companies, especially with your work experience.
ISB accepts GRE and GMAT scores. Here is a detailed description of the admissions process at ISB.
By the way, have you also considered going abroad for an MBA? If you're confused about what business schools to even apply to, do take a look at these Financial Times rankings for 2019 of Global Business Schools to get an idea. 
On InsideIIM, there are a lot of resources on how to prepare for GMAT. You can find them here.
All the very best. Hope this helped you. 

4 years ago


0 Votes

  • Siddhesh Bhutki

    10th: 82% 12th : 70% BPharm: 75%



Your Answer