Query about mba colleges

Hey! A GEM candidate here..

10th - 95% | 12th - 90.6% | B.Tech IT - 8.6 | No work ex | Interested in MBA Finance | Specifically I am targeting old iims. Can anyone please suggest what percentile will get me calls from old iims and which other colleges should I target having brand value in mba finance? Should I go for old iims with or without work ex?

Please do help..

a month ago

68 Views
3 Answers

Abinash Mishra
Aspirant
3 Answers
Nikita Tayal
Current Student | Indian Institute Of Foreign Trade Delhi

Hey,

It would be better for you to go for workex probably in the field of finance to form your profile for field of finance. A workex of around 2 years would be good. You should aim to score 99.5+ for ABC and 99+ for IIM I and K. You should also aim for SPJIMR MDI G IIFT XLRI JBIMS along with old IIMs

a month ago


1 Votes

  • Abinash Mishra

    Currently pursuing B.Tech in IT, I will graduate this year and join a software company for data analyst role. I have plans for mba with some work ex, if not this year. So, getting some financial experience before mba isn't feasible as of now. As I am an engineer and interested in Finance, should I drop the plan or carry on with some online courses before mba?



pratibha goenka
Current Student | MDI Gurgaon

You have a good academic profile and will help you to get calls from top colleges if you can secure a good CAT percentile. Since you wish to specialise in finance, the ideal scenario would be to go for work experience in the field of finance. Also, I would suggest you that along with job, you should keep sitting for CAT, prepared or not. It will give you the experience of CAT and will help you prepare better for your serious attempt. apart from that, also do a few online courses in finance which will give more weight to your profile and will be helpful to secure a job later, while doing MBA. 

a month ago


1 Votes

  • Abinash Mishra

    Except old iims, which colleges should I target for mba finance? I will join a software company as a data analyst this year. Being an engineer and interested in Finance, what should I do before doing mba (without any work-ex in finance)?


  • pratibha goenka

    For finance, you can target SPJain, JBIMS.



Ashi Jain
Current Student | MICA Ahmedabad

Hey, first of all you have good academic scores.

Now, coming to your question, since you are a GEM, I feel you should ideally target 99.2+%ile for both getting a call and conversion.

For finance, IIM C is the mecca. However, there are other options like IIM K, SP Jain etc. also known for the same.

SP Jain has a different process than the IIMs, and since you have a goof profile, you have good chances. You could look at the shortlisting criteria here

https://insideiim.com/top-10-mba-institutes-you-must-target-which-do-not-accept-cat-score/?src=ashi

Hope it helped!

a month ago


1 Votes


Your Answer