Scored Between 50 And 75 Percentile – Suggested Strategies And Options


There have been incessant queries from students who have scored on the lower side. Should I take CAT again? Should I join a Business School? Which schools should I apply to? All this and more will be discussed in this thread. Just answer below with your profile and your query and we will try our best to answer it to our best of our abilities.

You can also ask our partner schools in case you qualify for any of their programmes :

IFMR Chennai 

MISB Bocconi

MICA

4 years ago

9906 Views
47 Answers

47 Answers
Manish Dilliwar
Aspirant

10th 95.33 in 2009
12th 92 in 2011
B.E. 73.43 in 2016
No Work-Ex
CAT OA 82.99 / VA 68/ DILR 97.89/ QA 70
NMAT 190
WHICH COLLEGES I SHOULD APPLY

4 years ago


3 Votes

  • Team InsideIIM

    This is not the right thread. This Q & A is only for those who have scored between 50 and 75 percentile. Add your query here if you haven't already : https://insideiim.com/community-question/cat-2017-results-enter-scores-percentiles/


  • Nikita Prasad

    I got 92 %in 10th 88 %in 12th 68% in grad Got 60 %ile in CAT , I am planning to drop this year take a work ex and then give CAT , woul my grad scores hinder me from getting into iims even if I get good %ile next year ?


  • Team InsideIIM

    @Nikita, the selection process changes every year. There are some b-schools who don't count grad scores and some b-schools that give weightage to them. It all depends on what the selection criteria is for each IIMs for CAT 2018 selection. Since you are planning to take CAT again this year, follow this thread - https://insideiim.com/community-question/should-i-take-cat-again/?src=50275


  • Nikhil Kumar

    It will affect a bit but bein a girl u will get points for gender diversity heat will compensate for it and also some clz gives less/no weightage to grad marks.. good luck.


  • Nikhil Kumar

    *and it


  • Nikita Prasad

    Thanks man , I will try my best to make it to the next year


  • AaRti Sharma

    hie my acads are 76/76/76 . non engineer. fresher. scored very less this year . can you please tell me what are my chances for iims? and which top b schools i can get? should i even try for 18 attempt? kindly help,


  • Prateek Parashar

    My acads- 10th- 70 12th - 86 Grad- B.Sc(H)- 67 fresher-2016 passout General Cat- VA-56.79 LRDI- 93.10 QA-61.44 OA-72.18 any suggestions.. should i just drop this dream ?


  • Abhishek Nigam

    10- 87.4 12- 80.2 Grad(B.Tech CSE 2018)- 71 OA-72.75 Joining job from this feb Lead at many clubs and organised state level MUN n Youth Parliament as head Worked in NGO for 3 yrs Any chances for a good college.



Divya Agrawal
Aspirant

10 - 83.5% ,12- 80.8%, b.tech- 78.5%, cat- 51.8%ile..i can't take gap anymore..plz suggest the college

4 years ago


1 Votes

  • Team InsideIIM

    Check MYRA, IFIM Bangalore, Athena Mumbai. Also, given your acads you could look at MISB Bocconi profile based call but you may have to take Bocconi Test. You can ask them here : https://insideiim.com/community-question/cat-2017-results-profile-evaluation-for-misb-bocconi-class-of-2020-begins-june-2018/



Banu Teja
Aspirant

10th-85%  12th-90.9%  btech-59.58%(2016 passed out)
work ex- 16 months till December 2017
Cat overall: 56.32 
Currently not doing any job.. should i take cat next year 

4 years ago


1 Votes

  • Team InsideIIM

    Yes you probably should. You won't make it to top IIMs because of your grad score but maybe some other decent schools in the 85 to 95 percentile category assuming you score that much next year.


  • Harsh Singhal

    I have 74.71% in cat 2017 10- 85.5 12- 89.8 Grqduation- 69.8 Work exp- TCS- 3 years by february 2018 Which b school i can consider??? Main prefernce delhi and mumbai Marketing and hr??


  • Nikita Prasad

    @ Team inside iim did you answered my query ,got confused



amit dhoundiyal
Aspirant

I have 72% in 10th 
91% in 12th
and i have done eco hons from du with 72% with no work ex..
I got 75%ile overall...are there any chances with these acad to get into iim if i try for next year??
 

4 years ago


1 Votes

  • dev1806

    There are definitely chances for the next year only if you lift your percentile by a great deal. Good luck with the prep. :)


  • Etisha Yadav

    I have 95% in 10th, 90% in 12th, 57% in grad, 1 year work experience, non engineer and NC obc, can I get old IIM if I try next year



saquib arafat
Aspirant

Hi ..
My acad:10th70% 12 th61% b.com56.67%
Cat :64.11(nc obc)
Pls suggest some good college because I can’t take gap..
Thanks

4 years ago


1 Votes

  • Team InsideIIM

    MYRA, IFIM Bangalore, Athena Mumbai, IITs not possible since you are not an engineer



Prabha Kudupudi
Aspirant

10- 92.5
12- 93.3
Grad(B.Tech eee 2017)- 69
OA-81
VA-64 DILR-69 QNT-91 NC-OBC
Any chances of getting into IIM's

4 years ago


1 Votes

  • Team InsideIIM

    This is the wrong thread for this question. This is for 50 to 75 percentilers. You can ask your question here : https://insideiim.com/community-question/cat-2017-results-enter-scores-percentiles/



Sasi Samhitha
Aspirant

10th 90.7%
12th 79%
Work-Ex :-25 months
Cat OA 65.77
Which colleges should i apply??

4 years ago


0 Votes

  • Ishan Kushwaha

    10th 68.9 12th 62.5 grad btech 68.4( completion year 2017) CAT OA 68.8 NC-OBC No work ex, no jobs as of now! i can get calls from FMS BHU IIFM BHOPAL DSM DTU NIT TRICY i am completely blank on what should my next step be, please help


  • Team InsideIIM

    @Sasi - Check MYRA, IFIM Bangalore. Also, given your acads you could look at MISB Bocconi profile based call but you may have to take Bocconi Test. You can ask them here : https://insideiim.com/community-question/cat-2017-results-profile-evaluation-for-misb-bocconi-class-of-2020-begins-june-2018/ You can also consider taking GMAT and looking at ISB/GLIM next year.


  • Team InsideIIM

    @Ishan - You should hope for a few calls from the mentioned schools. But your acads are on the lower side which could make conversion slightly tough. You should try prepare well for interviews. Taking CAT again may not help as IIMs look difficult with these acads.


  • Vangara Harish

    Team Inside IIM: CAT-OA-61.2 10th-92 12th-94 grad(2014 passout)-86 work exp- 2.5 yrs in IT currently not doing job.taken a break due to family issues. I am completely lost what is the next step to take. Do I start preparing for next year or search for the job again? Please advice me


  • Ishan Kushwaha

    Thanks team, just one more question just in case i am not able to convert these, should i look for a job and prepare again or just prepare without job? P.S. i am not keen on joining IIM's


  • Team InsideIIM

    @Ishan - We always advise people to prepare WITH a full-time job.


  • Lakshay Mahendru

    10th - 88.4 12th - 82.8 Grad- 76 Total work experience - 42 month as of now. Score - 50%ile. Category - Gen. I'm working in IT based company with full time job. Planning to write CAT again. My question is " do they accept people with high work experience?" Please advise on how much chances of convert I can have if I get above 99.5%ile. Please advise on other crucial aspects which I can keep in mind. Lakshay



10th - 89%
12th - 93.4%
B.E  - 79.4% (2015 Pass Out)
Work Ex - 30 Months (Till Dec 2017)
GEM
CAT: VARC - 66.52
         DILR -  78.33
         QA    -  56.36
         Overall - 66.75

4 years ago


0 Votes

  • Team InsideIIM

    You should consider GMAT and ISB/GLIM next year. Also, given your acads you could look at MISB Bocconi profile based call but you may have to take Bocconi Test. You can ask them here : https://insideiim.com/community-question/cat-2017-results-profile-evaluation-for-misb-bocconi-class-of-2020-begins-june-2018/ Other schools are MYRA, IFIM, Athena Mumbai but may not be the right fit for your profile.



Swarnim Barmera
Aspirant

10th- 10cgpa
12-88.6%
Graduation- 70% (4sem-completion may in 2018)
Overall percentile- 71.44
English-73
Di/lr-88.9
Maths- 48.3
 

4 years ago


0 Votes

  • Team InsideIIM

    Given your acads you could look at MISB Bocconi profile based call but you may have to take Bocconi Test. You can ask them here : https://insideiim.com/community-question/cat-2017-results-profile-evaluation-for-misb-bocconi-class-of-2020-begins-june-2018/ Other schools are MYRA, IFIM, Athena Mumbai, Alliance Business School, ITM Navi Mumbai


  • Arvind S

    10th- 85(ICSE) 12th- 79(ISC) B.TECH- 82% Workex- 12 months. CAT- 78(OA) LR/DI- 73 QUANT-78 VERBAL- 74 should I join college this year or can I wait and give cat again this year?


  • Attrysumit95

    10th- 8.4 cgpa 12th- 72.8 (science) Graduation in 2017(business economics)- 65.95 Cat- OA- 72.02 VARC-90.34 Lr/di- 55.42 Quant- 45.56


  • Attrysumit95

    No workex,,,should i join a college or give another attempt?


  • Team InsideIIM

    @Arvind - It's your call. To decide better - check this thread - https://insideiim.com/community-question/should-i-take-cat-again/ - will give you a framework to decide. Your acads are above average and you don't have too much work ex, depending on your goal you could take CAT again.


  • Team InsideIIM

    @Attrysumit - Check the response to Arvind



Hi,
10th - 93.6%
Diploma - 88.7%
Btech - 75.3 % (2016 passout)
Work ex: 18 months ( till Dec 2017)
GEM
Cat 2017: 
DILR : 88.5
QA : 82
VARC : 45
What can i do now..?? 
please help
 
 

4 years ago


0 Votes

  • surya muttamsetty

    Cat OA: 75


  • Team InsideIIM

    See if you want to take CAT again. Acads are decent and could get better schools next year if you score above 95%ile plus you can work for one more year.



Your Answer