What are the calls I'm going to get?

If my CAT %ile is between 80 to 85

Non-engineering (B.Com)

OBC category + EWS 

10th=60%

12th=74.4%

Graduation=78%

What are the calls I'm going to get?

 

 

 

 

5 days ago

36 Views
3 Answers

Hari Krishna Prasad T
Aspirant
3 Answers
Nikita Tayal
Current Student | Indian Institute Of Foreign Trade Delhi

Hey,

Your academic profile is below average. CAT percentile of 85 will not help you get many great calls even if you are from category. You can get GLIM, GIM TAPMI IRMA FORE and the likes with that percentile. You should definitely aim for 98+ for getting some good calls and also sit for other exams like IIFT XAT and SNAP.

5 days ago


1 Votes

  • Hari Krishna Prasad T

    If my percentile is between 90 and 95 what are my chances?



pratibha goenka
Current Student | MDI Gurgaon

The colleges that generally give calls at this percentile are - GIM, Great Lakes, TAPMI, FORE, IRMA, XIMB. You should aim for a higher percentile and aim for better colleges, especially in the COVID situation when placements are highly affected. Also, take other exams like NMAT, SNAP etc. All the best!

4 days ago


0 Votes

  • Hari Krishna Prasad T

    If my percentile is between 90 and 95 what are my chances?



Ashi Jain
Current Student | MICA Ahmedabad

Hey, since this has already been answered, I am giving you a list of Top 10 institutions with neither take into consideration of the CAT score nor the past academic track record, so keep a watch out for them:

https://insideiim.com/top-10-mba-institutes-you-must-target-which-do-not-accept-cat-score/?src=ashi

Also tips on how to improve the profile:

https://insideiim.com/6-things-you-must-do-before-joining-your-mba-program-1?src=ashi

Hope that it helps

4 days ago


0 Votes


Your Answer