Will there be a problem during document verification in iims if my surname is missing from marksheet

My name is written as XY on my 12th CBSE marksheet and in my 10th CBSE marksheet it is written X? 

2 years ago

980 Views
5 Answers

5 Answers
Nikita Tayal
Alumni | Indian Institute Of Foreign Trade Delhi

Hey,

There should not be a great issue if you have the name with or w/o surname on some valid ID proof.

2 years ago


1 Votes


pratibha goenka
Alumni | MDI Gurgaon

If you explain to them the case, it won't be a problem. In class 10th, you might be having a photo ID proof as well. Carry that along and it will help!

2 years ago


1 Votes


Ashi Jain
Alumni | MICA Ahmedabad

Hey, so I am assuming that your middle name is missing from you 12th markesheet, it should not be a big issue as long as you have the necessary backing to prove your identity.

And, in case of any confusion, you could reach out to the school and get it cross-checked. Here is a bonus preparatory article with CAT coming up soon.

https://insideiim.com/tips-to-score-in-lrdi-by-iim-ahmedabad-student/?src=ashi

Hope it helps!

2 years ago


0 Votes


Will there be a problem during document verification in iims if my father's name is misspelled(actually a letter difference)in my class X and XII marksheet from my original documents? Actually I've prepared an affidavit from 1st class magistrate regarding this issue. 

a month ago


0 Votes


Will there be a problem during document verification in iims if my father's name is misspelled(actually a letter difference)in my class X and XII marksheet from my original documents? Actually I've prepared an affidavit from 1st class magistrate regarding this issue. 

a month ago


0 Votes


Your Answer