CAT 2018 Results – Enter Your CAT Percentile To Know Which B-Schools Will Shortlist You

What are the different selection criteria for business schools? Will you get shortlisted with you CAT percentile?

Post your queries below, along with your CAT 2018 percentile!

Take a look at your chances of getting shortlisted here.

If you are a working professional, get your profile evaluated here.

 

 

InsideIIM is conducting an exclusive workshop for all MBA aspirants looking to enter a top business school this year. 

If you’re in Mumbai on 12th January 2019 and want to make it to a top management institute, you don’t want to miss this free workshop with GD-PI experts.

Register for the workshop here.

Date – 12th January 2019
Venue – Mumbai 

10 months ago

9463 Views
78 Answers

78 Answers
Rishav Anand
Aspirant

overall Percentile: 98.39
Category: General
VARC/LRDI/QA: 97.44/96.48/96.28
Fresher
10th/12th/B.Tech: 95/94.4/86.3
 
What Calls can I expect and which colleges should I apply?

10 months ago


6 Votes

  • Manish Dilliwar

    GEM OA:- 92.35 VA:-91.91 LRDI:-91.22 QA:-86.01 10th:-95.33 12th:- 92 BE:-75 Workex:-NIL WHICH COLLEGES?


  • Chirag Shukla

    Hi Rishav. Congratulations on a brilliant CAT performance. If you're a non-engineer, you can expect calls from most business scools, except perhaps the holy trinity which require a 99+ score. If interested, you can still apply to MICA via MICAT 2. Registrations close in end January, so you still have time.


  • Chirag Shukla

    Hi Manish. Do refer to this article to find out what B-schools will shortlist you - https://insideiim.com/cat-percentile-85ile-95ile/


  • Kruthik Reddy

    Overall - 95.24 Va- 91.58 Di/lr - 92.7 Qa- 94 10th- 93.1% 12th-95.2% B.tech- 93.84% Workex - 24 months till June 2018 Which IIMs are most likely to give me call?


  • Kruthik Reddy

    Overall - 95.24 Va- 91.58 Di/lr - 92.7 Qa- 94 10th- 93.1% 12th-95.2% B.tech- 93.84% Workex - 24 months till June 2018 GEM Which IIMs are most likely to give me call?


  • Pratik Ranjan Verma

    Hey, Kruthik! You have a great profile and a fair percentile. The most favorable concert for you would be MDI, however, you can also expect IIM S and new IIMs.


  • Kruthik Reddy

    Hello Pratik, What about SP Jain and IITs?


  • jeeteshvarshney

    Hey Kruthik, If u haven't get the call from SPJAIN in the profile round, then there are slim chances. According to ur profile, you should get a call from SPJAIN in profile round only. Other than SJMSOM, there are good chances that u will get call from others IITs. Hope it helps! ATB



vaibhav yadav
Aspirant

I got 81 percentile , which colleges I can apply for ?
 

10 months ago


2 Votes

  • Amit Sharma

    Overall 70 ( 80/38/71) - (va/di/qa) 10- 75 icse 12- 81 Cbse Graduation - 70 approx Which college to apply Mat score ( 652 / 85%)


  • jeeteshvarshney

    Hi Vaibhav, Hey, Vaibhav! You can apply for these colleges: IBS Hyderabad BITS Pilani SRCC Delhi Delhi School of Management Kirloskar Institute of Advanced Management Sciences IIFM Bhopal Alliance School of Business, Bangalore Delhi School of Economics, Delhi University GLIM Gurgaon Loyola Institute of Business Administration IFMR GSB CIMR, Mumbai Hope it Helps! ATB!!



swarnim barmera
Aspirant

OA- 89.25 (I am general)
Sec- 95.79/72.35/77.95 (VA/LR/QA)
Acad. - 95/88.9/64 (10/12/BSC)
WORK EX- fresh graduate
What are my best options through this score and profile?

10 months ago


1 Votes

  • Chirag Shukla

    Hi Swarnim. Pretty good job with that percentile. In case you choose not to appear for CAT once again, these are the business schools that may shortlist you with you CAT percentile - https://insideiim.com/cat-percentile-85ile-95ile/ A lot of b schools like IITs still have their registrations open. So that is something you may want to consider. You may also get a profile based call from SDA Bocconi, although I am not certain of their cut-offs since they don't release it in the public domain. With your acads, I personally recommend appearing for CAT once again. Get a job, and prepare for 11 months and go straight for an IIM. You probably need 50-60 marks more to get to that 98+ range. All the best.


  • Avinash Shaw

    overall 75.87 which colleges?


  • Pratik Ranjan Verma

    Hey, Avinash! These: IBS Hyderabad BITS Pilani SRCC Delhi Delhi School of Management Kirloskar Institute of Advanced Management Sciences IIFM Bhopal Alliance School of Business, Bangalore Delhi School of Economics, Delhi University GLIM Gurgaon Loyola Institute of Business Administration IFMR GSB CIMR, Mumbai



Cat percentile 83.55..
VA/DI-LR/QA - 74/82/87
Non -Engineer(GEM)
10th/12th/Graduation (B.Sc)- 90/89/70
Which colleges can I apply for?

10 months ago


1 Votes

  • Chirag Shukla

    Are you an engineer or a non-engineer? Its unclear. However, ill assume you're a non-Engineer. With your current profile and background, you can apply for MICAT 2. My personal recommendation is that you appear for CAT once more if possible. Your academics are in your favour and you have diversity on your side as well. You will have to work hard for all three sections, but it is doable. You can read more about colleges available with your percentile here. https://insideiim.com/cat-percentile-75ile-85ile/


  • SabHotaHai

    Looking at your profile I would suggest you to wait and reappear for CAT 2019 and secure a better perentile. However, if you HAVE to get admitted this year then the colleges whose applications are still open and you can apply for is IBS Hyderabad SRCC GBO, Delhi Kirloskar Institute of Advanced Management Studies Alliance School of Business, Bangalore GLIM Gurgaon IFMR GSB BITS Pilani IIFM Bhopal Delhi School of Economics, Delhi University Loyola Institute of Business Administration CIMR, Mumbai



Harsh Gandhi
Aspirant

Overall %ile- 95.73
VA- 88
DI- 99.34
QA- 88.37
10th- 82.2
12th- 78.27
B.Com- 6.83   (2014-17)
8 months work-ex in a leading Stock Broking Firm.
 
What IIM calls should I expect ?  I have even applied for MDI-G.

10 months ago


1 Votes

  • Pratik Ranjan Verma

    Hey, Harsh! Congratulations. You have done fairly well. You can expect MDI and IIM S also new IIMs. Good Luck!



Rohit Sharma
Aspirant

GEM
OA 92.71
QA 92/ LRDI 91/ VA 87
WORKX 70 Months
10th and 12th 82%

10 months ago


1 Votes

  • apurva007

    Hello Rohit, Your profile looks decent. Good chances in getting calls from baby IIMs, IMT G, IMI Delhi. High work-ex might create a hindrance. All the best !


  • Rohit Sharma

    Thank you apurva. Can you also suggest iit's that i can apply based on my percentile/profile Thanks



pratyush raitan
Current Student | NMIMS

OA:- 94.27 (I am GEM)
Sectionals:- 70.36 / 98.23 / 96.79   (VA / LRDI / QA)
Acads:- 74/78/65  (10th/12th/BTech)
Workex :- 2.5 yrs
What are the best options for me through CAT ?

10 months ago


0 Votes

  • Soumyajit Mondal

    OA 75 .8 (SC Male) sectionals-88/45/61(VA/DILR/QA) Acads-61/69/51(X,XII,B.com) Will I get a call from the IIMs ?


  • Chirag Shukla

    Hi Pratyush. Refer to this article to know what all shortlists you can actually expect - https://insideiim.com/cat-percentile-85ile-95ile/ I personally feel, looking at your CAT percentile and work experience, that you should definitely go for CAT 2019. Right now, you will get shortlists but you can improve your VA-RC score and actually get into a top business school (IIMs may not be possible because of your academic profile).


  • Chirag Shukla

    Hi Soumyajit. Unfortunately, you do not meet the sectional cut-offs for any of the IIMs in your category, and your academic profile also does not work in your favour. However, you can try for b-schools in this range - https://insideiim.com/cat-percentile-55ile-75ile/. All the best.


  • Anushika Srivastava

    OA-84.9 (GENERAL) VARC-89 LRDI-79 QA-78 10TH-89 12-93 GRAD-62


  • Shraddha Mittal

    OA-72.95 (GENERAL) VARC-51 LRDI-83 QUANT-83 Acad.- 83.2/93.4/77.5(10/12/bba) final year bba student


  • jeeteshvarshney

    Hi Shraddha, On a very honest note, I 'll suggest you to take the CAT again and start preparing for CAT2019. As this is your first attempt, so securing any college at this percentile is not a good idea. For more, check out this article: https://insideiim.com/cat-results-2018-updates-where-to-apply-wat-pi-shortlists-and-more/?src=jeetesh Hope it helps! ATB!


  • jeeteshvarshney

    Hi Anushika, As your sectionals are less than 80 and overall percentile is also less than 90, so there is no chance that you will get calls new IIMs. Being a general and weak Academics, getting a call from any good college seems distant. So I will suggest you to go for CAT again and start preparing for CAT 19 For more, check out this link: https://insideiim.com/cat-percentile-75ile-85ile/?src=jeetesh Hope it helps!! ATB!!


  • Krishna Sharma

    Varc- 77.94, dilr - 96.48, qa - 98.09, overall - 95.65 10th - 88.83, 12ty - 89.6, grad - 85. What can I get best out of it?


  • Shraddha Mittal

    and will i get admission in liba ubs or kj somaiya, and are these good reputed colleges?


  • Shraddha Mittal

    ?


  • Krishna Sharma

    ?????


  • Krishna Sharma

    (general)Varc- 77.94, dilr – 96.48, qa – 98.09, overall – 95.65 10th – 88.83, 12ty – 89.6, grad – 85. Please someone suggest on my score.


  • jeeteshvarshney

    Hi Krishna, If you are a GEM, then sorry to say that due to your VARC sectional percentile, u will not get a call from any IIM. But other than IIMs, u can apply to IMT G, IITs except BOMBAY, KJ SOMAYA, IMI Delhi. For more details check out this article: https://insideiim.com/cat-results-2018-updates-where-to-apply-wat-pi-shortlists-and-more/?src=jeetesh Hope it helps! ATB!


  • Krishna Sharma

    Hi Jeetesh, Thanks for your answer. I dont known if it is true but some baby IIMs have section cutoff of 75%. Can I have the chance for them??



Atul Vaibhav
Aspirant

OA:- 99.17 (I am GEM)
Sectionals:- 96.4 / 93.94/ 99.54   (VA / LRDI / QA)
Acads:- 82/98/86  (10th/12th/BTech)
Workex :- 1.5 yrs
What shortlist and conversion chances do I have?

10 months ago


0 Votes

  • jeeteshvarshney

    Hi Saurabh, First of all, Congrats for such a splendid percentile!! As your sectionals are balanced and Acads are also strong esp 12th and B.Tech, so there are good chances that you will get calls from IIML, IIM Indore(fewer chances due to low per cent in 10th), IIMK, IIMS and all new IIMs. Other than IIMs you will also get a call from MDI, NITIE and FMS. Chances of conversion mostly depend upon your performance in GDPI, so start preparing for it for tomorrow onwards. Hope it helps!! ATB!!



Radhika Shah
Aspirant

OA- 93.66 (Female)
Sectionals- 81.72 - 92.7 - 96.08
Acads- 93.1/93.6/77.9 ( 10th/12th/BBA)
Work ex- 1.5 yrs
Can I expect any calls from iims, and what about the conversion chances?
Which other colleges should I apply for?

10 months ago


0 Votes

  • jeeteshvarshney

    Hi Radhika, As your sectionals are above 80 and Acads are also strong esp 10th and 12th, so there are pretty good chances that you will get calls new IIMs. But, there is no chance that you will get a call from BLACKIS. Other than IIMs, you can apply for IMT Ghaziabad, IMI Delhi, XIMB and IITs (except Delhi and Bombay) Chances of conversion mostly depend upon your performance in GDPI, so start preparing for it for tomorrow onwards. Hope it helps!! ATB!!



Kausov Das
Aspirant

 10th-83.28%
12th-83. 20%
B. Com (H) -59%
NC-OBC
Had math in 12th
7 month experience till date
Expected cut off for DSE and DFS
Expected cut off please

10 months ago


0 Votes


Your Answer