Which coaching Institute is best for CAT TIME or CL or IMS?

Which full time coaching Institute is best for CAT TIME or CL or IMS?

2 years ago

8425 Views
9 Answers

NIKHIL KUMAR
Current Student | IIM Bangalore (Since 1973)
9 Answers
Chirag Shukla
Aspirant

I cannot answer this with 100% accuracy because the only interaction with IMS I have had is with their online sectional tests and SIMCATs. I have only accessed the CL Smart CAT cracker and CL mocks. 
I attend TIME weekend classes and have access to their material and AIMCATs. 
TIME classes are alright. Some topics are explained really well but a few of them are superficially taught, which is not something I would recommend for an exam like CAT. But AIMCATs are fantastic. 
I have heard some very good things about IMS though. 
How about you take classes online? 
Takshzila offers very cheap courses on Takshzila Learnyst. 
Their former partner, Ankur Suryavanshi, is also selling Takshzila courses on The Learning Space by Takshzila Shikshak. 
Except Geometry (which is of poor quality), the courses are 100 times better than anything you will learn in classroom coaching. 
I suggest you pair Takshzila with mock test series by various coaching institutes.
You can also access Takshzila's drop box for detailed notes on various topics.

2 years ago

3 Votes

Comments

  • a sn

    Can you please tell me how to access Takszila's dropbox content?


  • Chirag Shukla

    Please tell me your e-mail ID. I will send it across to you


  • a sn

    aditya.nakil@yahoo.com Thank you!


  • Thanu Shree

    Hello Mr. Chirag. Can you please tell me about accessing Takszila’s dropbox content too?? My mail id is thanushree251@gmail.com. Thanks.


  • Chirag Shukla

    Sent!


  • zcqggqgn

    zcqggqgn@vomoto.com Please don't freak out after reading the email address. This is a temporary email id that I have created to avoid spam mails. I'd be happy if you send me the link.


  • shivam gupta

    sg972115@gmail.com please send me Dropbox link


  • mithun parihar

    mithunparihar12345@gmail.com please send me the dropbox link


  • Aakash Verma

    please send dropbox link on aakash911turbo@gmail.com thank you very much


  • Aakash Verma

    please send dropbox link on aakash911turbo@gmail.com thank you very much


  • rakesh kumar

    Please send the drop box link to Rakeshkumar123yzag@gmail.com Advance thanks


  • ROHAN MITTAL

    please send the dropbox link to mittalrohan30@gmail.com


  • venkat behara

    please send the drop box link to vensub.behara@gmail.com


  • Harshita Sharma

    Please send me the dropbox link axeharshita@gmail.com


  • Mike lavigne

    please send the dropbox link to Mike07s07@gmail.com


  • Sucharitha Subrahmanyan

    Please send the Dropbox link to notysuchu@gmail.com


  • Drishya Kandpal

    Please send me the Dropbox link too drshkandpal@gmail.com


  • Chestermikehahn Robbraddave

    Please send me the Dropbox link : agourahills4@gmail.com


  • Maulik Thacker

    please send the dropbox link to thackermaulik7@gmail.com Thank you.


  • Raghuveer Dubagunta

    Please send me the Dropbox link: raghuveerdubagunta@gmail.com


  • Afzan Ahmed

    Plz send Dropbox link to afzanahmed7@gmail.com thankyou


  • prajakta survase

    Plz send me DropBox link too prajaktasurvase6@gmail.com. Thanks.


  • ankita gite

    Please share dropbox link at ankitagite3825@gmail.com Thank you!


  • Ritesh Joshi

    Please send the Dropbox link to ritzonline007@gmail.com


  • Vivek Pandey

    Hey there! Can you please send me the link? My email id is 19exams.vp@gmail.com


  • Rahul93

    Can you please share with me also at ramagnish.roy@gmail.com ?


  • ANIRBAN SEN

    anirbansen083@gmail.com please send me the link or notes . I desperately need them.


  • SAILESH JALAN

    Hi Chirag, Could you please sent me the Dropbox content to me email id- jalansailesh@gmail.com. Thanks & Regards Sailesh Jalan


  • kiran krishna

    skklnsk97@gmail.com Could you please share the link with me as well?


  • Abhinav Jain

    Please send me the dropbox link at abhijain1211@gmail.com. Thanks, Abhinav


  • Skunchanwar@gmail.com

    kshubham9604@gmail.com Could you please share the link on above email? Thanks


  • saili rathod

    Hi chirag, Can you plz send me the drop box link ... Email id sailirathod21@gmail.com Thanks, Saili Rathod


  • Anshul Yadav

    Hi Chirag! Please send the Dropbox link to me also. My email is : anshulyadav113@gmail.com Thanks!


  • Abdul Samim

    Can you please send it to me also samimabdul1996.as@gmail.com


  • Tharun jogula

    Can you please share me the link tharunjogula10@gmail.com


  • Aastha Vijay

    Hi Chirag, If you could please send it on: aasthavijay380@gmail.com as well?


  • Sanjay Khanka

    Hi chirag, would really appreciate if u send me the link. Email ID sanjay.khanka11@gmail.com Peace


  • kali

    please send the dropbox link to kailas.horti@gmail.com


  • mehakk

    Hi Chirag, It would be really great if you could send the link to sweety9karnawat@gmail.com. Thank You!


  • KEYUR SHAH

    HI CHIRAG, SEND ME DROPBOX LINK ON skk210596@gmail.com


  • Sachin Sachu

    Hi chirag, Can you please send me the drop box link … My email id: sachin606207@gmail.com Thanks,


  • vidaya.srajendra

    HI Chirag please send dropbox link on vidaya.srajendra@gmail.com thank you very much


  • Ishita Nayak

    Hi Please send the link to me also at ishitanayak@gmail.com Thank you! Ishita


  • Aditya Ambekar

    Hi Please send the link to me also at adityaanilambekar@gmail.com Thank you


  • subhro chowdhury

    Please send me the drop box link at subhro.chowdhury@gmail.com


  • Chirag Shukla

    Hi guys, A lot of you have requested the drop-box link. The link is no longer available since it has been taken down by the admin, but you can find all of the content for QA and VA-RC here.



Akshaykumar Sirsalewala
Current Student | IIM Kozhikode (Since 1996)

Frankly, there is no definite answer to this question.

TIME - If in the official CAT paper, you get 50 easy questions, TIME will have 30 in their mocks. Basically, prepares you for the worst. You end up finding CAT easy. Disadvantage - Low confidence due to continuous poor scores
IMS - If in the official CAT paper you have 50 easy questions, IMS will have 40 in their mocks. It is nearer to CAT level. Gives you an exam like feel. Because trust me, CAT is not so tough!
I preferred IMS as I did not want to prepare for a level of specialization which is not needed!!
In the end, frankly, study from anywhere, if you are consistent, you will crack it :)

 

6 months ago

3 Votes

Comments


Vijay Tej
Aspirant

Coaching institutes are just only the initiators, they'll just introduce the subjects & leaves off.  But the students are finishers, they have to workhard with the learned concepts. Ultimately self learning pays off. 

2 months ago

2 Votes

Comments


Parth Shekhar
Aspirant

For full-time preparatory courses, both online or classroom, TIME is usually the first choice for most of the aspirants. I personally have tried the IMS mock series- SIMCATs. My brother had enrolled in the Career Launcher's GD-PI prep course after scoring 99.67 in CAT last year (he too was enrolled in IMS- SIMCATs). But, you can get all the three parts, i.e. prep materials, mock exams & the GD-PI prep course from any of the three- TIME, CL or IMS. I suggest one can try to take a sample mock offered by these institutes and then decide whichever suits you. Using the mocks as a deciding factor can be helpful as these mocks play a crucial role in your CAT preparations.

2 years ago

0 Votes

Comments


Amol Aranake
Current Student | IIM Bangalore (Since 1973)

IMS is the best institute in my opinion. These 3 institutes are very similar in the way they operate, the quality of their mock CATs, etc. However, the thing that separates IMS is the quality of its study material. The books are so well written that you can easily do a chapter on your own referring to them. They make it extremely easy to revise concepts which is very essential in CAT. Their training for Interviews is also a class apart with regards to the other 2.

2 years ago

0 Votes

Comments


Sachin Mandot
Alumni | IMT Ghaziabad

This is totally personal opinion:
Performance of student in CAT depends upon their self prep rather than the institute. Choice of institute also differs centre to centre; TIME 'X' city might not be as good as TIME 'Y' city but IMS 'X' city may be better than IMS 'Y' city. So this question has lots of variable in it to offer any definitive answer.
- I had joined TIME Test Series to prepare for CAT

2 years ago

0 Votes

Comments

  • anmolas

    CL connought place vs IMS connought place, New Delhi?



Srijoni Nandy
Current Student | XLRI Jamshedpur

I had enrolled in CL. Their material is good and the test series are very similar to the actual exams. One very good feature of the website is that you have separate mock tests for all kinds of MBA entrance exams like CAT, XAT, IIFT, SNAP, etc. This gives you adequate practice on different patterns of the different exams. Apart from the full length test, they also have separate tests for the three sections i.e., Verbal, LR/DI and QA. There are topic wise tests too. You can pick up your weak points and take as many tests as you need to ace those topics.
Since, I had enrolled only at CL, I can't speak for TIME and IMS. My suggestion would be, whichever coaching institute you pick, consistency is the key. Good luck with your preparation. :)
 

4 months ago

0 Votes

Comments

  • Tanveer Khanani

    Pls send drop box link to me tanveerkhanani@gmail.com


  • Tharun jogula

    Please send me the link to any material or books you have which are useful for cat tharunjogula10@gmail.com



Chirag Shukla
Aspirant

Hi guys, 
A lot of you have requested the drop-box link. The link is no longer available since it has been taken down by the admin, but you can find all of the content for QA and VA-RC here

2 months ago

0 Votes

Comments

  • KEYUR SHAH

    this link has only 10 pdfs...what about other content?


  • Chirag Shukla

    I think the 10 PDFs cover the content comprehensively. If you don't find it adequate, you can also refer to Takshzila's YouTube channel for conceptual clarity.


  • KEYUR SHAH

    ok thanks chirag



Your Answer